GPON Optical Network Unit

 

The UFiber Nano G is a robust, high-performance GPON CPE that features an informational LED display and a sleek, sophisticated industrial design.

Up to 128 Nano G devices can be connected to a single GPON port. Supporting GPON links of up to 20 km, the Nano G integrates with the UFiber OLT and other third-party OLT devices. The Nano G is powered by 24V passive PoE (included) – a single cable to carry both power and data.

Gigabit Passive Optical Network CPE

  • High-Performance GPON CPE
  • Up to 2.4 Gbps Downstream and 1.2 Gbps Upstream
  • Supports up to 20 km GPON Links
  • Powerful Layer 2/3 Management Features
  • GPON WAN Port
  • RJ45 Gigabit LAN Port
  • SC/APC Fiber Connector

List of Supported 3rd Party OLT's - Click Here

(UF-NANO)

U Fiber Nano G

 

Pack Includes:

  • 1 x Ubiquiti Fiber Nano G
  • 1 x Wall Mount Bracket
  • 4 x Screws
  • 4 x Screw Anchors
  • 1 x Gigabit PoE (24V, 0.3A) with Mount Bracket
  • 1 x Power Cord
  • Quick Start Guide

U Fiber Nano G - Specifications

MECHANICAL
Dimensions 77 x 77 x 28mm
Weight 110g
Enclosure Characteristics UV resistant polycarbonate
HARDWARE
Processor MIPS-32, 240MHz
Memory DDR3 128Mbyte
Management Interface In-Band Ethernet/PON
Networking Interfaces (1) SC/PC, GPON WAN
(1) RJ45, Ethernet LAN
Networking Interface Speeds (1) GPON WAN, ITU G.984 , 2.488Gbps downstream/1.244Gbps upstream
(1) GbE LAN, 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
Buttons (1) Information button
(1) Reset to factory
LEDs/Display (1) LED screen: WAN IP address, TX/RX rate, TX/RX power, and below information:
(1) Power status: White, ON: powered up
(1) Ethernet Link, White, ON: link up, Blinking: activity, OFF: link down
(1) PON Link, White, ON: PON link is up, OFF: link down
(1) PON Alarm, Red, ON: no optical receive power, loss of signal
Power Method RJ45 PoE input, 24V/0.3A, pin 4,5+; 7,8-
Power Supply PoE 24V/0.3A, pin 4,5+; 7,8-
Supported Voltage Range 28V TO 16V
Max. Power Consumption 7W
Operating Temperature -10 to 45°C
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-Condensing
Normal TX range of optical module 1,5dBm to 5dBm
Normal RX range of optical module -8dBm to -28dBm
SOFTWARE
OS U Fiber 4.16L.04
Mode ONU/ONT Layer 2/3 Ethernet Switch
Services Web Server, TR-069, Telnet, NAT, Bridging and Routing, Firewall Features and Application Pass-throught Features
Utilities Dashboard, Monitoring, Alarms and Logs
Security GEM Port Encryption
QoS Support 8 priority queues per user port and traffic classification
Other Remote Reset, Remote Reboot, Remote Firmware Upgrade, VLAN Support
Ubiquiti Specific Features UBNT Discovery and UBNT mcagent
Minimum Software Requirements Any Modern Web Browser
FIBER
Operating wavelenght 1310nmTX/1490nmRX
Line Code Scrambled NRZ
Optical interface downstream nominal bit rate 2488.32 Mbit/s
Optical interface upstream nominal bit rate 1244.16 Mbit/s
Physical reach 20 km
Logical reach 60 km
Maximum differential fibre distance 20 km

Shipping Specifications

SKU UF-NANO
Model # UF-Nano
Brand Ubiquiti
Shipping Weight 0.2000kg
Shipping Width 0.080m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.080m
Shipping Cubic 0.000192000m3
Unit Of Measure ea

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other UBNShop users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review