Fibre-to-Ethernet Converter SFP 1GB by Fibreshop

 

The FS-MCON-SFP-GB is a gigabit fiber media converter It has 1* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 1*1000M uplink SFP slot, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company's carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.

FEATURE

Gigabit photoelectric Ethernet conversion transmission

  • All series supports gigabit RJ45 port and gigabit fiber port combination, which enables users to flexibly build networking to meet the needs of various scenarios.
  • Support non-blocking wire-speed forwarding.
  • Support full-duplex based on IEEE802.3x and half-duplex based on backpressure.

Easy to use and simple to maintain

  • Compatible with IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X network protocol, gigabit R45 port rate auto-negotiation
  • Support full-duplex/half-duplex working mode with auto-negotiation function
  • Automatic identification of twisted pair MDI/MDI-X cross lines and parallel lines
  • Plug and play, no configuration required, centralized power supply and centralized connection management through 2U-14 slot rack
  • LED working status indication for network diagnosis and fault checking, reducing maintenance workload.

Stable and reliable

  • Low power consumption, No fan , galvanized steel casing.
  • CCC,CE, FCC, RoHS.
  • Comply with telecommunication network access requirements, and have the telecommunications equipment network access license of the MIIT.

 

(FS-MCON-SFP-GB)

Fibre-to-Ethernet Converter SFP 1GB by Fibreshop

 

Pack Includes:

  • 1 xFibre-to-Ethernet Converter SFP 1GB by Fibreshop
  • 1 x Power Adapter 240V

Fibre-to-Ethernet Converter SFP 1GB by Fibreshop - Specifications

Model

 

FS-MCON-SFP-GB 

 

Interface Characteristics

Interface

1* 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 port (Data)
1*1000M uplink SC/LC fiber port (Data)

Ethernet Port

10/100/1000Base-T,auto-sensing,Full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

Twisted Pair Transmission

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)
100BASE-TX: Cat5 or later UTP(≤100 meter)
1000BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

Optical Fiber Port

1.25Gbps, multimode/single mode SFP slot

Optical Cable/ Distance

multimode: 850nm / 0 ~ 500m, 1310nm / 0 ~ 2km;
single mode: 1310nm / 0 ~ 40km, 1550nm 0 ~ 120km.

Chip Parameter

Network Protocol

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3i 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX , IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X, IEEE802.3x

Forwarding Mode

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

Switching Capacity

2.0Gbps

Forwarding
Rate@64byte

3.0Mpps

MAC

2K

Buffer Memory

1M

Jumbo Frame

1632byte

LED Indicator

Power: PWR (green), ON/OFF, Data: L/A (green); ON/OFF/Blink, Single / duplex: FDX (green) , ON/OFF, rate: 100/1000 (green) ,ON/OFF

Power

Total PWR / Input Voltage

3.5W/ (5VDC)

Power Supply

External power supply: AC100-240V input.

Power Consumption

Standby<1W,Full Load<4W

Physical Parameter

Operation TEMP / Humidity

-20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing

Storage TEMP / Humidity

-40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

Dimension (L*W*H)

100*70*26mm

Net /Gross Weight

<0.3kg / <0.5kg

Installation

Desktop, 2U-14 slot rack

Certification & Warranty

Lightning protection / protection level

Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30

Certification

CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS

Warranty

3 years, lifelong maintenance.

 

Shipping Specifications

SKU FS-MCON-SFP-GB
Model # FS-MCON-SFP-GB
Brand FibreShop
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.070m
Shipping Height 0.026m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000182000m3
Unit Of Measure ea

Fibre-to-Ethernet Converter SFP 1GB by Fibreshop - Documents

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other UBNShop users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review