10G Multimode 300m LC Connector Fibre Optic Module / Transceiver with DOM 850nm

 

10GBASE-SR compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 300m link lengths over OM4 MMF (300m over OM3 MMF) via an LC duplex connector. This transceiver is compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3ae standards.

Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. Featuring low power consumption and and high speed, this 10G SFP+ transceiver is ideal for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, service provider transport applications, Radio & Baseband Units, etc.

Product Details 
Part Number FS-MM-10GB-SR-G Vendor Name Fibreshop
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10.3125Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 300m over OM3 MMF
Interface LC Duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -7.3~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -11.1dBm
Commercial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant
*Minimum cabling distance for SR modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae. 

(FS-MM-10GB-SR-G)

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver

Pack Includes:

  • 1 x 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver - Specifications

Fibreshop FS-MM-10GB-SR-G
Vendor Name Fibreshop.com.au
Form Type SFP
Max Data Rate 10000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm
Max Cable Distance 300m over MMF
Interface LC duplex
Optical Components FP 850nm
Cable Type MMF*/SMF**
DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ -3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Extended Temperature Range -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Protocols SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004

 

Please Note:
* A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.
** ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

 

Shipping Specifications

 

SKU FS-MM-10GB-SR-G
Model # FS-MM-10GB-SR-G
Barcode # 481400220036
Brand FibreShop
Shipping Weight 0.0300kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.060m
Shipping Cubic 0.000006000m3
Unit Of Measure ea

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other UBNShop users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review